CLA-2-93:S:N:N1:119 849627

Ms. Jo Ann C. Gounaud
Aluminum Company of America
50 Locust Avenue
New Canaan, CT 06840

RE: The tariff classification of Actuator Housing for the AMRAAM Missile from France.

Dear Ms. Gounaud:

In your letter dated February 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The actuator housing for the AMRAAM missile is made of aluminum and weighs approximately 12 lbs. The overall measurements are approximately 7 inches in diameter and 10 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the actuator housing will be 9306.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport